Chanelle PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: August 2023

CHANELLE PHARMA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR)” the Data Controller is Chanelle Pharma Unlimited, a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 152077.

Registered address:

Dublin Road,

Loughrea,

Co Galway.

Contact number: +353 (0)91 841788

Data Protection contact email: dataprivacy@chanellegroup.ie

 

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of CHANELLE PHARMA in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

 

Please read this Statement carefully (together with our Cookie Policy (and any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

By visiting the CHANELLE PHARMA website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Chanelle Parma does not use automated decision making as part of its processing of your data. If this changes in the future, we will inform you.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you choose to use our products or when your business applies for credit facilities or enters into a transaction with us, we collect different categories of personal data about you such as your name, business/ work address, personal address, e-mail address, telephone number, (this list is not exhaustive).

 

Instances in which you may provide personal data to us include when you:

  • Filling in forms such as our Online Enquiry Form on our Website www.chanellepharma.com and on variations of this domain belonging to Chanelle Pharma or any other websites within the Chanelle Pharma Group such as www.farmhealthfirst.com and www.chanellepet.ie/
  • Subscribing to our mailing list service to receive emails or other notifications from us – you may unsubscribe from our mailing list service at any time by contacting reception@chanellegroup.ie
  • Submitting a job application to Chanelle Pharma;
  • Registering for one of the events listed on our website;
  • Using a social media service like Facebook, Twitter or Linked in to communicate with us;
  • Submitting a request to our Customer Service or Pharmacovigilance departments.

We also collect Personal Data from details of your visits to our Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access.  We collect some of this information using cookies.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for:

  • The purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
  • Marketing and administration purposes;
  • For analysis purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Chanelle Pharma undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR?

We are obliged to retain information for a certain. Information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes. In general, we (or our service providers on our behalf) will hold this information for a period of seven years, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations. We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. For certain purposes we retain your personal information indefinitely (e.g. to supress marketing messages).

 

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

In some circumstances, Chanelle will transfer your data to the following jurisdictions:

UK

EEA

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: THIRD PARTIES

Please see below a list of third party organisations that your data may be transferred to:

  • Culture Amp
  • MailChimp
  • Medmark
  • Sleepless
  • UPS
  • SurveyMonkey

 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST COMMUNICATIONS

Outside of the communications that you explicitly opt-in for, we may need to send you information that we consider to be reasonable and of legitimate interest to your interactions with our company. Examples of legitimate interest communications include company or service updates and industry, technology or other external issues which impact on the marketing services we may provide currently or in the future to your business.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

THE RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under Article 15 of the GDPR, an individual has the right to obtain from the controller, confirmation as to whether personal data concerning them is being processed. We are committed to upholding the rights of individuals and have dedicated processes in place for providing access to personal information. We aim to complete all access requests within one month and provide the information free of charge. Where the request is made by electronic means, we provide the information in a commonly used electronic format, unless an alternative format is requested.

THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

Pursuant to Article 5(d), all data held and processed by the Company is reviewed and verified as being accurate wherever possible and is always kept up to date. Where inconsistencies are identified and/or where the data subject or controller inform us that the data we hold is inaccurate, we take every reasonable step to ensure that such inaccuracies are corrected with immediate effect.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE

Also, known as ‘The Right to be Forgotten’, the Company complies fully with Article 5(e) and ensures that personal data which identifies a data subject, is not kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

There are certain circumstances where the Company restricts the processing of personal information, to validate, verify or comply with a legal requirement of a data subjects request. Restricted data is removed from the normal flow of information and is recorded as being restricted on the information audit.

THE RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY

The Company provides all personal information pertaining to the data subject to them on request and in a format, that is easy to disclose and read.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

To exercise your rights under data protection, please contact dataprivacy@chanellegroup.ie or alternatively click the following link to complete our Data Subject Rights Request Webform https://portal.privacyengine.io/app/A96E1C76-5F0C-400C-91A7-6D08B879D95A/5BAB8FF7-BB7A-4FB0-8C94-1AC9AF7240FB

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, More details can be found on their website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

SECURITY

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

 

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the CHANELLE PHARMA website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

Cookies and IP addresses

CHANELLE PHARMA uses cookies on its website. To view details on how we use Cookies, please view our cookie policy here.

 

GENERAL

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

 

CONTACT US

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact:

DPO dataprivacy@chanellegroup.ie